Privacy Policy
PRIVACY NOTICE
V1.0 of May 22, 2018


Please read this Privacy Notice carefully before using our website, as it explains how personal data is processed and the use cookies.
DATA PROTECTION AND USE OF COOKIES
 
The Zoo has updated and reinforced its Privacy Policy in compliance with the provisions of Law No. 67/98, of 26 October, still in force, and in compliance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 of the EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT, and of the COUNCIL, of April 27, 2016, mirroring the fundamental data protection principles in this PRIVACY NOTICE.
The Zoo's main activity is to develop and promote a zoological and botanical park, as a center for the conservation, reproduction and reintroduction of endangered species, but it is also concerned with privacy and security in the treatment of the personal data of users of this Zoo, namely, of the information collected or analyzed through the digital platforms which the Zoo uses to communicate, including through the website when the user interacts with it through this means.
 
The personal data that the user provides through this website will be computer processed by the - JARDIM ZOOLÓGICO E ACLIMAÇÃO EM PORTUGAL, SA., legal person number 500259690, with registered office at Estrada de Benfica, Ns. 158 to 160, 1549-004 Lisbon, hereinafter referred to as "Zoo "or" we ", the entity responsible for Data Processing.

The Zoo is responsible for the processing of personal data as stipulated in the General Regulation on Data Protection, through the following web domains:
https://www.zoo.pt/site/
Links to external sites
 
This website may also contain links to other websites/webpages of the Zoo, its associated companies, website management or social networking websites, and online ticket sales. When accessing a link that does not belong to the Zoo or external websites, be aware that those websites have their own privacy policies. Please check the privacy policies when using those websites.

The Zoo is not responsible for the processing of data on external websites.
 
If you have any question related to the processing of your personal data, you can reach us through the following contacts:
Telephone: 217 232 920
Address: Estrada de Benfica, Nºs 158 a 160, 1549-004 Lisbon
E-mail: dpo@zoo.pt

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Some personal data is essential to be able to enjoy the products and/or services made available by Zoo through this means. If you choose not to provide certain required information, it may not be possible for you to have access to all these products and/or services, and under the expected conditions.
 
As a user of this website, if you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Notice, you should not access, browse or register your data or those of third parties in the forms provided for this purpose.
 
Last updated: May 23, 2018
 
This Privacy Notice is organized as follows:
What data is collected, how is it processed and for what purpose?

The Zoo processes data for the following purposes:
  • Client management
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Billing for Products and Services
  • Online ticket sales
  • Hobbies Management
  • Management of the Educational Programs of the Pedagogical Center (Workshops, Vacations, After-school activities, Training, others ...)
  • Sponsorship Program Management
  • Management of Zoo Members and Friends
  • Pet Hotel Management
  • Birthday Party Management
  • Sponsorship Management
  • Contacts and Information Requests
  • Video surveillance (on site - Zoo)
  • Recruitment

The Zoo, within the scope of its activity, collects and processes the data of the holders of personal data that is strictly necessary for the provision of the services and/or products indicated above by category, when registering through the respective service form - programs, or signing up to receive communications, newsletters, news and marketing campaigns.
Some of the Zoo's services are aimed at minors. The Regulation stipulates that for the data of a minor under 13 years of age to be processed, he/she must have parental or guardian consent.
Your personal information may be disclosed to third party Zoo service providers.
 
The entity that operates the Zoo’s website at the time of this update of this Privacy Notice is Lisbon Project.

Your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted by the Zoo, namely for hosting a webpage, e-mail, answering user questions about services, sending information about new services and products, special offers. These companies are provided only with the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question, and in accordance with the rules defined by the Zoo.
 
Your data will be processed within the European Union.
Protection of your personal data:
Personal information provided in connection with the use of the website is protected in several ways.
 
The data collected in forms resides on servers with adequate technological protection and security measures, which are implemented by the website development company Lisbon Project (the company subcontracted by Zoo).

The Zoo combines all efforts to protect the personal data sent through the forms, both during transmission and after receiving them. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We and our service providers make every effort to implement and maintain physical, electronic, and procedural measures designed to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements.
The period during which your data is stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. In effect, there are legal requirements that require data to be kept for a minimum period of time.
 
Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and preserved only for the maximum period necessary for the purposes that motivated its collection or further processing, after which it is eliminated.

Specifically, the data collected through the registration forms is kept in our databases for a period of 1 year, if it is a registration for a product/service offer or information request, and there is no subsequent activity, or until there is opposition to it in the case of marketing communications.
You may, at any time, request access to the information we have about you;
The correction of information, if it is incorrect or incomplete;
To delete or limit the processing of your personal data;
Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the efficacy of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal data is shared only with the holder.

You should be aware that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements) your request may not be immediately satisfied.
 
In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in that regard, within a maximum period of one month from the moment the request is made.
 
You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission.
 
Can I revoke my consent later?
If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out on the basis of the previously given consent or the further processing of the same data , grounded on another legal basis, such as the performance of the contract or the legal obligation to which the Zoo is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us by letter, telephone or through the e-mail address dpo@zoo.pt

Telephone: 217 232 920
Adress: Estrada de Benfica, Nºs 158 a 160, 1549-004 Lisbon
E-mail: dpo@zoo.pt
Use of cookies
This website, e-mail messages, the online services, advertising and interactive apps may use "cookies" to optimize our services.
 
To optimize this website in terms of system performance, usability and availability of useful information about our products and services, we collect and automatically store information in log files on your computer, namely your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and language settings, operating system, Internet service provider (ISP), and time stamp.
 
We use this information to manage website efficiency, learn more about the behavior of website users, analyze trends and gather demographic data about users as a whole. The information collected can be used for marketing and advertising services (for example, optimizing and improving the user experience, providing more special offers and more attractive services).
 
In the event that we use non-personal information together with personal data, this information will be treated as personal data.

What is a "cookie"?
A "cookie" is a small information file, usually made up of letters and numbers, which we send to the browser cookie file, located on your computer's hard drive, via our Internet server. This action allows our website to recognize the user's device when a connection is established between the Internet server and your browser, allowing us to provide you with personalized information adapted to your requirements and interests, improving the browsing experience on our website.
 
What type of cookies does this website use?
The Zoo can use two types of cookies on this website:
  • Session cookies: they are temporary and remain stored in your browser's cookies file until the session ends. These cookies are mandatory for certain apps and features on this website to function properly.
  • Persistent cookies: they remain in your browser's cookie file for a longer period, which will depend on the settings you select in your browser configuration. These cookies allow information to be transmitted to the server whenever you visit the website. Persistent cookies are also called location cookies.
If you want more information, several online publications about cookies are available. See, for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Enabling and disabling cookies
You can accept or refuse cookies by changing your browser settings.
Please refer to your browser's instruction manual or visit http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/policy#optout to learn how to modify your settings.
The Zoo will occasionally update its Privacy Policy, which will be reflected on this Privacy Notice. We ask that you periodically review this document to keep up to date.
If you have a question regarding the content of this Privacy Notice, or about the way we process your personal data, you can reach us through the contacts below.
 
The same applies if you wish to access, correct or delete your personal data.
 
Telephone: 217 232 920
Address: Estrada de Benfica, Nºs 158 to 160, 1549-004 Lisbon
Email: dpo@zoo.pt
Zoo Imagem

SEO da página actual

Zoo Imagem TAGS: politica , de , privacidade ,
DESCRIPTION: 22 de maio de 2018 – NOTA DE PRIVACIDADE Por favor, leia o presente Regulamento atentamente antes de utilizar o nosso website, po, , , ,